Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

  1. We are COCOBA PTE LTD (collectively referred to as "we", "the company" or "IRVINS Salted Egg") and we own and operate the site irvinsaltedegg.com (collectively referred to as "our site" or "IRVINS Salted Egg"). Our site offers a convenient way to shop online over the Internet, including by using our applications and also provides one-stop home delivery services (referred to as“services”). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the irvinsaltedegg.com website (the "Website") and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore ("PDPA")
  2. Our Company Policy
    1. You need not supply any personal data in order to access the company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.
  3. Types of Personal Data Collected
    1. For the purpose of carrying on the company's business, including registration and administration of the company's website and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:
    2. (i) Your name;(ii) Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address, delivery address.In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalized service, or provision of a product is dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to:
    3. (i) Gender;(ii) Hobbies and leisure activities;(iii) Other related products and services subscribed to.The company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to:
    4. The browser type and version;(ii) Operating system; and(iii) The IP address and/or domain name.
  4. Use of personally identifiable information collected
    1. Personal data collected from you may be used by the company for:Providing you with the related services;
    2. Verifying your account identity;
    3. Handling your order(s) and payment instructions, or collecting outstanding bills or other instructions;
    4. Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/ or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;
    5. Designing services for you;
    6. Providing you with customer service;
    7. Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis;
    8. Auditing;
    9. Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
    10. Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners.
  5. Direct Marketing
    1. We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. We mainly communicate with you through email or phone.
  6. Retention of the information
    1. In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.
  7. Security
    1. All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only.
  8. Use of Cookies
    1. When you browse irvinsaltedegg.com, the company will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information.
  9. Scope of Application
    1. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to irvinsaltedegg.com. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.
  10. Data Access and Correction
    1. If you have any query in relation to the IRVINS's privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by +65 6264 3073 on Monday to Friday 10AM to 6PM.
  11. Amending Privacy Policy Statement
    1. Our Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on irvinsaltedegg.com. You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version.